Now in its second century, Audubon is dedicated to protecting birds and other wildlife and the habitat that supports them. Audubon’s mission is engaging people in bird conservation on a hemispheric scale through science, policy, education and on-the-ground conservation action. By mobilizing and aligning its network of Chapters, Centers, State and Important Bird Area programs in the four major migratory flyways in the Americas, the organization will bring the full power of Audubon to bear on protecting common and threatened bird species and the critical habitat they need to survive. And as part of BirdLife International, Audubon will join people in over 100 in-country organizations all working to protect a network of Important Bird Areas around the world, leveraging the impact of actions they take at a local level. What defines Audubon’s unique value is a powerful grassroots network of nearly 500 local chapters, 23 state offices, 41 Audubon Centers, Important Bird Area Programs in 50 states, and 700 staff across the country. Audubon is a federal contractor and an Equal Opportunity Employer (EOE).
Audubon Florida supports management of beach-nesting birds at many locations on the Gulf Coast and Northeast Atlantic Coast of Florida by surveying, posting, stewarding and protecting nesting areas from disturbance. To better monitor and protect the nesting shorebirds along beaches and other nest sites Audubon is hiring a seasonal Beach Anchor Steward to work within Fort Myers Beach. The primary responsibility of the Anchor Steward is to organize volunteers in order to help monitor nesting birds and to conduct public outreach around the shore/seabird nesting areas primarily within Little Estero Critical Wildlife Area and private sections of Fort Myers Beach.
This is a part-time, 20 hour per week seasonal position focused on weekend days and holidays, including Memorial Day, Independence Day, and Labor Day, if nesting persists until the latter holiday. The position will begin April 20, 2020 and continue through the end of nesting season. Nesting may persist into August or early September but can end early in the event of a catastrophic event or other total loss of nesting activity.