The National Audubon Society is a nonprofit conservation organization that protects birds and the places they need today and tomorrow. We work throughout the Americas towards a future where birds thrive because Audubon is a powerful, diverse, and ever-growing force for conservation. Audubon has more than 700 staff working across the hemisphere and more than 1.5 million active supporters.
North America has lost three billion birds since 1970, and more than 500 bird species are at risk of extinction across Latin America and the Caribbean. Birds act as early warning systems about the health of our environment, and they tell us that birds – and our planet – are in crisis. Together as one Audubon, we are working to alter the course of climate change and habitat loss, leading to healthier bird populations and reversing current trends in biodiversity loss. We do this by implementing on-the-ground conservation, partnering with local communities, influencing public and corporate policy, and building community.
Audubon is committed to a culture of workplace excellence, where our talented and diverse staff are deeply engaged with a strong sense of belonging. The birds Audubon pledges to protect differ in color, size, behavior, geographical preference, and countless other ways. By honoring and celebrating the equally remarkable diversity of the human species, Audubon brings new creativity, effectiveness, and leadership to our work throughout the hemisphere.
South Louisiana is a popular destination for tourists, fishermen, and beachgoers. Birds including Least Terns, Wilson's Plovers, and Common Nighthawks nest on these beaches, creating the potential for disturbance by recreational users of private and public lands.
Supervised by the Louisiana Coastal Biologist, the Seasonal Coastal Bird Technician will help buffer beach-nesting bird sites against the threats of human disturbance, and work with community members to provide protection efforts and offer outreach and education opportunities to visitors. The program will have a strong bird-monitoring component, which will involve tracking nests, chicks, and their fates, to understand the impacts of human disturbance, predation, and other environmental stresses on breeding productivity.
The Seasonal Coastal Bird Technician will also demonstrate and gain skills in outreach and education (virtual and/or in-person), as well as have opportunities to intimately monitor and protect charismatic beach-nesting bird species. They will work with a team of conservation professionals, graduate students, partner organizations, and local decision-makers to improve outcomes for conservation priority bird species.
We will hire three full-time seasonal positions based in Cameron Parish. The position will start in 1 April and terminate in early August (~20 weeks).
$15.00 / hour
The Seasonal Coastal Bird Technician will work with full-time Audubon staff, volunteers, and partners to help protect and monitor breeding Least Terns, Wilson’s Plovers, and Common Nighthawks in Cameron Parish in southwestern Louisiana.
Duties will include:
Please submit a cover letter, résumé, and contact information for three references in a single PDF document to apply for the position by February 15, 2024.
The National Audubon Society is a federal contractor and an Equal Opportunity Employer (EOE). All qualified applicants will receive consideration for employment without regard to race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, national origin, disability or protected veteran status. We are committed to a policy of nondiscrimination, inclusion and equal opportunity and actively seek a diverse pool of candidates in this search.
The National Audubon Society endeavors to keep our careers site accessible to any and all users. If you would like to contact us regarding the accessibility of our website or need assistance completing the application process, please contact Accommodations@audubon.org. This contact information is for accommodation requests only and cannot be used to inquire about the status of applications.